SECURING PERSONAL DATA IN COMPLIANCE WITH GDPR

Implement “appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, including…encryption of personal data” (Article 32, Security of processing).

In the event of a data breach, the organization is not required to inform individuals of the breach if measures that “render the personal data unintelligible” were in place, including encryption (Article 34, Communication of a personal data breach to the data subject).

RiskFines

ACT NOW! Assure your organisation is GDPR compliant

calendar

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT YOUR BUSINESS?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the European Union’s new data protection legislation which comes into effect from 25th May 2018

The forthcoming legislation compels organisations who process or hold personally identifiable information of EU residents, to implement adequate security measures to protect personal data loss or face tough fines

The EU will have the power to fine companies €20 million or 4% of the annual global revenue

In the UK, under the existing data protection act (DPA), the fines are only £500,000 but we understand from the Information Commissioners Officers that they will fall in line with GDPR

 Any company that works with information relating to EU citizens will have to comply, making it the first global data protection law

UK businesses with EU customers MUST comply!

WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION?

The GDPR considers any data that can be used to identify an individual as personal data. It includes for the first time things such as genetic, mental, cultural, economic or social information.

Organisations need to ensure that they use simple language when asking for consent to collect personal data – they need to be clear about how they will use the information.

It will be more important than ever for organisations to explain exactly what personal data they are collecting and how it will be processed and used.

wallet

5 WAYS TO PREPARE

timeline

40% INCREASE IN DATA CREATION EVERY YEAR!

2.5 Million cyber crimes reported in 2015.

Repeated security failings lead to £180,000 fine for Ministry of Justice.

Globally, more than 20 million unprotected USB drives are lost a year!

source: regional organised crime unit

www.sequredata.com/data-loss-facts.html

https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/news-and-events/news-and-blogs/2014/08/repeated-security-failings-lead-to-180-000-fine-for-ministry-of-justice/

17%
of data breaches are result of unencrypted portable devices
1/3
of all data losses are the result of human error!

CHOOSE HARDWARE ENCRYPTION TO BE ULTRA-SECURE!

group-picTransparent400

PIN AUTHENTICATED, HARDWARE ENCRYPTED PORTABLE DATA STORAGE SOLUTIONS

We have portable storage solutions ranging from 4GB up to 8TB!

Reduce the risks of data breach  and assure your organisation is meeting the encryption needs to be GDPR compliant by using PIN authenticated Hardware Encrypted drives.

Click here to select your solution.

img-13

COMPATIBLE WITH

PC

PC

Mac

Mac

Laptop

Laptop

Laptop

Printer

cctv

CCTV

Medical

Medical

Citrix

Citrix Ready

smartphone

Smart Phone

Chromebook

Chromebook

Tablet

Tablet

your-guide